TTR Kona Live Predictions

These are the final Pro results from the athlete tracker.

The predictions on this page are based on the actual splits (black times) and my predictions (blue times), based on the athlete's previous results (more at trirating.com and in my free "Kona 2014 Rating Report").

You can sort the table on data in a column by clicking on the header of the column. For a more detailed look at the features of this page, have a look at the Prediction Sample page.

Please check out VeloDynamics at velodynamics.co.uk, their generous support helps me offer this service.
Velo Dynamics is about passion and precision. Whether it is passion and precision in training, passion and precision in racing or passion and precision in our choice of products, passion and precision is key to the Velo Dynamics strive for excellence.

Thanks to Russel Cox for his help with extracting the data.

Male Race Predictions

 # 
Bib
Name
Nation
Last Split
Swim
T1
Bike Split
Bike
End of Bike
T2
Run Split
Run
Finish
Projected #
1 3 Sebastian KienleGER -08:14:18Finish: 08:14:18 00:54:38 02:01 04:20:46 05:17:25 02:17 02:54:36 08:14:18 1
2 41 Ben HoffmanUSA -08:19:23Finish: 08:19:23 00:51:20 01:55 04:32:20 05:25:35 02:23 02:51:25 08:19:23 2
3 9 Jan FrodenoGER -08:20:32Finish: 08:20:32 00:50:56 01:51 04:37:19 05:30:06 02:40 02:47:46 08:20:32 3
4 15 Andy PottsUSA -08:21:38Finish: 08:21:38 00:50:56 01:50 04:36:56 05:29:42 03:38 02:48:18 08:21:38 4
5 38 Cyril ViennotFRA -08:22:19Finish: 08:22:19 00:54:32 01:57 04:31:18 05:27:47 02:37 02:51:55 08:22:19 5
6 43 Nils FrommholdGER -08:22:29Finish: 08:22:29 00:51:14 01:55 04:34:11 05:27:20 02:24 02:52:45 08:22:29 6
7 20 Tim Van BerkelAUS -08:23:26Finish: 08:23:26 00:51:21 02:04 04:36:45 05:30:10 02:23 02:50:53 08:23:26 7
8 1 Frederik Van LierdeBEL -08:24:11Finish: 08:24:11 00:51:03 02:13 04:32:17 05:25:33 02:17 02:56:21 08:24:11 8
9 4 Bart AernoutsBEL -08:28:28Finish: 08:28:28 00:55:43 02:14 04:37:47 05:35:44 02:32 02:50:12 08:28:28 9
10 46 Romain GuillaumeFRA -08:30:15Finish: 08:30:15 00:51:08 01:55 04:34:23 05:27:26 02:51 02:59:58 08:30:15 10
11 26 Maik TwelsiekGER -08:31:06Finish: 08:31:06 00:54:38 01:55 04:24:03 05:20:36 03:10 03:07:20 08:31:06 11
12 53 Ronnie SchildknechtSUI -08:33:35Finish: 08:33:35 00:55:39 02:06 04:38:09 05:35:54 02:47 02:54:54 08:33:35 12
13 11 Craig AlexanderAUS -08:36:25Finish: 08:36:25 00:51:50 01:52 04:41:39 05:35:21 02:06 02:58:58 08:36:25 13
14 30 Paul MatthewsAUS -08:37:17Finish: 08:37:17 00:51:08 02:10 04:38:43 05:32:01 02:07 03:03:09 08:37:17 14
15 2 Luke McKenzieAUS -08:38:12Finish: 08:38:12 00:54:36 02:13 04:36:44 05:33:33 02:27 03:02:12 08:38:12 15
16 16 Michael WeissAUT -08:38:27Finish: 08:38:27 01:00:52 02:15 04:33:55 05:37:02 02:50 02:58:35 08:38:27 16
17 7 Ivan RanaESP -08:38:59Finish: 08:38:59 00:51:56 01:52 04:58:10 05:51:58 02:23 02:44:38 08:38:59 17
18 36 Jeremy JurkiewiczFRA -08:39:46Finish: 08:39:46 00:51:49 02:01 04:50:27 05:44:17 02:23 02:53:06 08:39:46 18
19 47 Marko AlbertEST -08:40:02Finish: 08:40:02 00:51:01 02:15 04:39:18 05:32:34 02:10 03:05:18 08:40:02 19
20 52 Boris SteinGER -08:40:42Finish: 08:40:42 01:01:52 02:04 04:36:43 05:40:39 02:09 02:57:54 08:40:42 20
21 50 Timothy ReedAUS -08:44:45Finish: 08:44:45 00:51:25 02:03 04:38:21 05:31:49 02:49 03:10:07 08:44:45 21
22 33 Marek JaskolkaPOL -08:48:27Finish: 08:48:27 00:54:36 01:53 04:53:02 05:49:31 02:44 02:56:12 08:48:27 22
23 18 Matthew RussellUSA -08:49:03Finish: 08:49:03 01:00:52 02:04 04:39:17 05:42:13 02:44 03:04:06 08:49:03 23
24 45 Kyle BuckinghamZAF -08:50:28Finish: 08:50:28 00:54:33 01:52 04:44:38 05:41:03 03:24 03:06:01 08:50:28 24
25 17 Igor AmorelliBRA -08:52:37Finish: 08:52:37 00:51:00 01:54 04:41:26 05:34:20 02:30 03:15:47 08:52:37 25
26 44 Justin DaerrUSA -08:54:01Finish: 08:54:01 00:57:32 01:41 04:50:25 05:49:38 02:25 03:01:58 08:54:01 26
27 19 Joe GamblesAUS -08:55:15Finish: 08:55:15 00:52:04 01:55 04:51:55 05:45:54 03:36 03:05:45 08:55:15 27
28 42 Christian BraderGER -08:57:56Finish: 08:57:56 01:02:28 02:09 04:59:30 06:04:07 03:11 02:50:38 08:57:56 28
29 32 Harry WiltshireGBR -09:00:00Finish: 09:00:00 00:51:19 01:50 04:58:57 05:52:06 02:18 03:05:36 09:00:00 29
30 55 Paul AmbroseGBR -09:02:58Finish: 09:02:58 00:52:15 01:37 04:50:29 05:44:21 02:54 03:15:43 09:02:58 30
31 40 Filip OspalyCZE -09:10:57Finish: 09:10:57 00:51:06 01:58 04:59:00 05:52:04 02:45 03:16:08 09:10:57 31
32 6 Timothy O'DonnellUSA -09:25:13Finish: 09:25:13 00:51:04 02:01 04:37:02 05:30:07 02:36 03:52:30 09:25:13 32
33 49 Daniel FontanaITA -09:37:44Finish: 09:37:44 00:51:23 02:00 05:02:03 05:55:26 03:16 03:39:02 09:37:44 33
34 24 Marino VanhoenackerBEL -09:55:19Finish: 09:55:19 00:55:31 01:45 04:24:59 05:22:15 02:02 04:31:02 09:55:19 34
35 27 Elliot HolthamCAN -10:10:59Finish: 10:10:59 00:55:36 02:04 05:17:39 06:15:19 04:33 03:51:07 10:10:59 35
36 54 Andreas RaelertGER -10:49:09Finish: 10:49:09 00:51:27 01:56 04:36:42 05:30:05 02:20 05:16:44 10:49:09 36
37 35 Christian KramerGER DNF after R@1000:51:11 02:03 04:41:23 05:34:37 02:43
38 21 Daniel HalksworthGBR DNF after R@700:51:05 02:03 04:37:06 05:30:14 02:28
39 25 Eneko LlanosESP DNF after R@700:52:14 02:12 04:50:27 05:44:53 02:14
40 29 TJ TollaksonUSA DNF after R@700:54:30 01:53 04:42:34 05:38:57 03:27
41 22 Chris McDonaldAUS DNF after R@701:00:52 01:55 04:46:29 05:49:16 02:56
42 8 James CunnamaZAF DNF after R@700:54:37 02:00 04:47:04 05:43:41 03:15
43 34 Richie CunninghamAUS DNF after T200:51:37 01:58 04:55:09 05:48:44 03:28
44 31 Andrew StarykowiczUSA DNF after T200:51:17 02:02 04:52:59 05:46:18 06:51
45 14 Victor Del CorralESP DNF after T201:06:14 02:20 04:55:34 06:04:08 03:08
46 23 David PleseSLO DNF after T200:55:41 01:56 05:06:59 06:04:36 04:45
47 12 Pete JacobsAUS DNF after Bike00:51:05 01:46 09:58:40 10:51:31 03:00
48 5 Tyler ButterfieldBMU DNF after B@9000:54:35 01:35 04:41:35 05:37:45 03:00
49 10 Terenzo BozzoneNZL DNF after B@7500:51:24 02:07 05:01:52 05:55:23 03:00
50 48 Bevan DochertyNZL DNF after B@6000:51:20 01:51 05:10:43 06:03:54 03:00
51 51 Axel ZeebroekBEL DNF after B@3000:55:26 02:15 04:43:21 05:41:02 03:00
52 28 Faris Al-SultanGER DNF after B@1100:54:05 01:51 04:36:57 05:32:53 03:00

Female Race Predictions

 # 
Bib
Name
Nation
Last Split
Swim
T1
Bike Split
Bike
End of Bike
T2
Run Split
Run
Finish
Projected #
1 101 Mirinda CarfraeAUS -09:00:55Finish: 09:00:55 01:00:14 02:02 05:05:48 06:08:04 02:25 02:50:26 09:00:55 1
2 112 Daniela RyfSUI -09:02:57Finish: 09:02:57 00:56:55 02:02 04:54:33 05:53:30 02:27 03:07:00 09:02:57 2
3 102 Rachel JoyceGBR -09:04:23Finish: 09:04:23 00:56:47 01:55 04:56:49 05:55:31 02:25 03:06:27 09:04:23 3
4 125 Jodie SwallowGBR -09:10:19Finish: 09:10:19 00:54:28 02:03 05:02:46 05:59:17 02:17 03:08:45 09:10:19 4
5 105 Caroline SteffenSUI -09:12:43Finish: 09:12:43 00:56:53 02:08 05:02:03 06:01:04 02:56 03:08:43 09:12:43 5
6 128 Julia GajerGER -09:16:58Finish: 09:16:58 01:00:17 02:35 05:06:13 06:09:05 03:14 03:04:39 09:16:58 6
7 110 Elizabeth LylesUSA -09:18:11Finish: 09:18:11 01:00:19 02:03 05:10:15 06:12:37 02:10 03:03:24 09:18:11 7
8 106 Gina CrawfordNZL -09:19:21Finish: 09:19:21 00:55:04 02:18 05:17:30 06:14:52 02:40 03:01:49 09:19:21 8
9 117 Mary Beth EllisUSA -09:20:46Finish: 09:20:46 00:54:56 01:58 05:00:04 05:56:58 02:24 03:21:24 09:20:46 9
10 104 Liz BlatchfordGBR -09:23:34Finish: 09:23:34 00:54:59 02:01 05:13:30 06:10:30 02:48 03:10:16 09:23:34 10
11 130 Corinne AbrahamGBR -09:25:04Finish: 09:25:04 01:06:26 02:05 05:11:45 06:20:16 02:01 03:02:47 09:25:04 11
12 108 Linsey CorbinUSA -09:25:38Finish: 09:25:38 01:06:19 02:10 05:15:21 06:23:50 02:50 02:58:58 09:25:38 12
13 131 Simone BraendliSUI -09:32:33Finish: 09:32:33 00:56:46 02:19 05:16:06 06:15:11 02:39 03:14:43 09:32:33 13
14 121 Michelle VesterbyDEN -09:34:14Finish: 09:34:14 00:56:49 01:56 05:12:12 06:10:57 02:53 03:20:24 09:34:14 14
15 136 Heather WurteleCAN -09:34:18Finish: 09:34:18 01:00:11 02:07 05:03:43 06:06:01 03:08 03:25:09 09:34:18 15
16 134 Bree WeeUSA -09:34:37Finish: 09:34:37 00:57:21 01:51 05:16:42 06:15:54 02:42 03:16:01 09:34:37 16
17 119 Asa LundstroemSWE -09:36:22Finish: 09:36:22 01:06:43 02:04 05:11:42 06:20:29 02:20 03:13:33 09:36:22 17
18 111 Leanda CaveGBR -09:36:23Finish: 09:36:23 00:55:49 02:08 05:14:11 06:12:08 02:49 03:21:26 09:36:23 18
19 137 Kelly WilliamsonUSA -09:41:18Finish: 09:41:18 01:00:09 01:54 05:33:50 06:35:53 02:22 03:03:03 09:41:18 19
20 129 Lisa RobertsUSA -09:44:51Finish: 09:44:51 01:16:17 03:20 05:19:09 06:38:46 03:17 03:02:48 09:44:51 20
21 113 Amber FerreiraUSA -09:45:41Finish: 09:45:41 01:00:22 02:25 05:17:54 06:20:41 02:56 03:22:04 09:45:41 21
22 109 Caitlin SnowUSA -09:48:14Finish: 09:48:14 01:00:12 02:37 05:25:42 06:28:31 02:49 03:16:54 09:48:14 22
23 124 Amanda StevensUSA -09:49:40Finish: 09:49:40 00:54:25 02:01 05:15:57 06:12:23 02:51 03:34:26 09:49:40 23
24 127 Natascha BadmannSUI -09:50:37Finish: 09:50:37 01:06:39 02:17 05:12:08 06:21:04 04:27 03:25:06 09:50:37 24
25 122 Kristin MoellerGER -09:52:02Finish: 09:52:02 01:15:23 01:50 05:24:50 06:42:03 02:20 03:07:39 09:52:02 25
26 118 Melanie BurkeNZL -09:54:04Finish: 09:54:04 01:20:31 02:39 05:09:22 06:32:32 02:29 03:19:03 09:54:04 26
27 120 Beth ShuttUSA -09:59:49Finish: 09:59:49 01:06:16 02:27 05:25:06 06:33:49 02:59 03:23:01 09:59:49 27
28 126 Sofie GoosBEL -10:16:31Finish: 10:16:31 01:06:24 02:01 05:25:26 06:33:51 02:55 03:39:45 10:16:31 28
29 132 Jackie ArendtUSA -10:20:54Finish: 10:20:54 01:00:15 02:18 05:33:41 06:36:14 03:52 03:40:48 10:20:54 29
30 138 Katja KonschakGER -10:42:55Finish: 10:42:55 00:57:09 02:37 05:39:08 06:38:54 04:33 03:59:28 10:42:55 30
31 133 Kim SchwabenbauerUSA -11:19:18Finish: 11:19:18 01:11:38 02:31 05:32:17 06:46:26 03:14 04:29:38 11:19:18 31
32 123 Lucy GossageGBR -11:32:12Finish: 11:32:12 01:06:36 02:14 05:17:55 06:26:45 02:43 05:02:44 11:32:12 32
33 107 Yvonne Van VlerkenNED DNF after R@1001:06:33 02:05 05:05:17 06:13:55 02:28
34 115 Sara GrossCAN DNF after R@1001:00:20 02:10 05:29:50 06:32:20 02:47
35 103 Meredith KesslerUSA DNF after R@700:54:29 02:28 05:11:04 06:08:01 02:17
36 116 Catriona MorrisonGBR DNF after T201:00:11 02:20 05:19:19 06:21:50 04:53